Friday, November 20, 2015

Thousands Of Ashley Madison Users Exposed In Brevard County


BREVARD COUNTY, Florida - The recent data breach and later release of Ashley Madison user information continues to subject public figures to embarrassment and ridicule. Just last week, it was revealed that Florida House of Representive Ritch Workman (R-Melbourne) and Jeff Ashton, the State Attorney who prosecuted the Casey Anthony case, both had accounts with the site that advertises: "Life is short. Have an affair."

But beyond politicians and celebrities, the data breach is also exposing cheaters and would-be cheaters to potential break ups and divorces - and the Space Coast is no exception. According to a worldwide map which shows the number of Ashley Madison accounts exposed by city, Brevard County had around 28,000 user accounts compromised. 

Ashley Madison Users Per Population

There is a wide contrast city-by-city on Florida's Space Coast when it comes to the number of Ashley Madison user accounts represented as a percentage of a city's population, and it appears that Brevard County residents in beachside communities south of State Road 404 (Pineda Causeway) are the most inclined to register with the site. 

Indialantic had the highest percentage of Ashley Madison users in Brevard County with nearly 24% of the population registered on the adultery website, followed by Cocoa at nearly 17%, Melbourne Beach was just under 13%, and Satellite Beach was just over 12%. 

West Melbourne, Viera, and Indian Harbour Beach had the lowest percentages - all were under one percent.

CityPopulationAshley Madison Users% of Population
Melbourne Beach3,00038312.77%
Satellite Beach10,000122112.21%
Cocoa Beach11,0009828.93%
Cape Canaveral10,0007117.11%
Merritt Island35,00019085.45%
Palm Bay105,00050234.78%
Indian Harbour Beach8,300140.17%
West Melbourne20,000130.07%
Total / Average27,8608.42%
Cities With Highest Percentage of Female Users

When it comes to women using the Ashley Madison website, Indian Harbour Beach topped the list at 28% female users vs. 72% male. Palm Bay came in at a distant second with 16% female users, while Cocoa and Palm Bay tied with 15%. Viera and Malabar had the lowest percentage of female users at 9% each. The average for all cities was 14% female users vs. 86% male.
CityAshley Madison Female %
Indian Harbour Beach28%
Palm Bay16%
Melbourne Beach14%
Merritt Island14%
West Melbourne14%
Cape Canaveral13%
Satellite Beach12%
Cocoa Beach12%

Originally published on August 24, 2015