Sunday, May 21, 2017

Brevard Public Schools 3rd Grade 2017 FSA Reading Scores Released


BREVARD COUNTY, Florida - The Florida Department of Education released the 2017 third grade Florida Standards Assessment reading scores.


Overall, the portion of Brevard third-graders who scored a 3 or better on the Florida Standards Assessment language-arts exam improved from 60 percent in 2016 to 65 percent in 2017 which beats the state average of 58 percent and ranked Brevard No. 2 in among Florida’s 17 large school districts.

Superintendent Desmond Blackburn credited Brevard Public School teachers and his own administration for the above-average test results, but left out students and parents.

“I regularly see great instruction and sound leadership in our schools, so beating the state average comes as no surprise,” Blackburn said.  “Our teachers and students mean so much more to us than their test scores, but I'm proud of this growth.  I'm encouraged by what this accomplishment will do to our momentum as a district.”

The third-grade FSA is important in Florida because it helps determine whether students may advance to fourth grade.

“This year, as part of our strategic plan, we rejuvenated our focus on early literacy,” Blackburn said.

The top-scoring school among Brevard County Public Schools was Freedom 7 Elementary of International Studies in Cocoa Beach, Florida with a median score of 327 and 98% of its third graders scoring at level 3 or higher.

Four Brevard County schools had 0% of their third graders scoring a level 1. Those schools were West Melbourne Elementary School for Science, Theodore Roosevelt Elementary, Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School,  and Freedom 7 Elementary of International Studies.

Brevard County Public Schools 3rd Grade FSA Reading Test Results By School:


OAK PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL12629643253323173
APOLLO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL13330665102532276
FIELDSTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL8*******
COQUINA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL8429951262329185
MIMS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL762923636292294
IMPERIAL ESTATES ELEM. SCHOOL98304601623302010
PINEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6631274620302915
CHALLENGER 7 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7331073423342711
ATLANTIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10030661122724289
ENTERPRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9430159152736202
DEVEREUX HOSPITAL3*******
RIVERDALE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL2*******
CAMBRIDGE ELEM MAGNET SCHOOL8329742223627132
ENDEAVOUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1342882537392211
GOLFVIEW ELEMENTARY MAGNET SCHOOL7529541362321191
FAIRGLEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL11330057212238154
SATURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL85303581825262111
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9730466102437254
RALPH M WILLIAMS JUNIOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL84312731117243118
MANATEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1243188938352826
MEADOWLANE INTERMEDIATE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL228308711019322911
W. MELBOURNE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE693199406284620
UNIVERSITY PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9029441322726132
PORT MALABAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1193097272136279
PALM BAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10529542332523145
LOCKMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1093076572832267
JOHN F. TURNER, SENIOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9430051163332145
COLUMBIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7829432264213173
DISCOVERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL8429748272530135
CHRISTA MCAULIFFE ELEM. SCHOOL12930567102239254
RIVIERA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10030155202532167
JUPITER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9929842164127132
WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10130357113233178
SUNRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL12430465142136227
SHERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5430159202039156
HARBOR CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5630061182138212
SABAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7730258212132179
CROTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL8830057152838163
ROY ALLEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9930971722352510
SUNTREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9531075520283611
LONGLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10831382315343513
QUEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1393219415263929
MILA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL583036453143192
TROPICAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10431173720302320
AUDUBON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL101307641323302015
ROBERT L. STEVENSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL703249901234431
LEWIS CARROLL ELEMENTARY SCHL7831276123352813
THEODORE ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6031582018323218
FREEDOM 7 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL563279802115236
CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL453057172249184
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND ELEMENTARY6430970920312514
SEA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5131275224273116
SURFSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5931585312313222
OCEAN BREEZE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6831279912323116
INDIALANTIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10431583314352919
GEMINI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL563228929184130
DR. W.J. CREEL ELEMENTARY SCHL126305661222342110
PALM BAY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL6130057152846102
CAMPUS CHARTER SCHOOL2130362191938195
ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL953087651941277
SCULPTOR CHARTER SCHOOL6031285510403510
ROYAL PALM CHARTER SCHOOL3331173324303012
EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS CHARTER1830878111150226
IMAGINE SCHOOLS AT WEST MELBOURNE5930158142937192
EMMA JEWEL CHARTER ACADEMY562964127322777
VIERA CHARTER SCHOOL863179028343422
ODYSSEY PREPARATORY CHARTER ACADEMY4431177716254111
PINEAPPLE COVE CLASSICAL ACADEMY6931384313432614
BREVARD VIRTUAL FRANCHISE3*******